This site cares about the protection of personal data. That is why, when you visit www.macaedofficial.com, we help you maintain control over your personal data on the Internet.

In accordance with Law 1581 of 2012 and Decree 1377 of 2013, MACAED, considered responsible and / or in charge of the processing of personal data that it stores and collects from its clients in the development of its commercial activities, sales of its products in

Your network of stores or online channels, or in promotional events, among others, requires obtaining your authorization to continue the processing of your personal data in accordance with the privacy policy for the treatment of your personal data which are available at www.macaedofficial.com

This information provided may be processed, collected, stored, used, circulated, deleted, shared, updated, transmitted and / or transferred to third parties in accordance with our treatment policies and in order to continue developing our commercial and promotional activities for Keep you informed about developments in our products, promotions, offers and in general, about any aspect related to our commercial activity.

It is possible that from the relationship and interaction with MACAED, personal information is collected, such as: name, address, email, social networks. Purchase information, linked to the number of credit and debit cards, billing and shipping address.

MACAED also collects population and demographic information, such as age ranges, preferences and interests in products. MACAED may request personal information when making a purchase, create a user, or make use of our services, promotions, social networks, sweepstakes, surveys and in general when participating in activities with MACAED.

Cookies are small information files sent by the www.macaedofficial.com website, and emails, which are stored in your browser, so that the website can check your previous activity. Cookies allow us to have information about your preferences and session, and you can scroll through the areas of our websites without re-entering your data.

Cookies allow us to create more comfortable and personalized shopping experiences for you. To do this, MACAED uses a third party to place cookies on your computer, to collect information that is not personal and identifiable. Although cookies contain a unique user number, they do not collect or store any personally identifiable information. You can configure your Internet browser to not accept cookies.

The internet browser collects user information during its passage through the different pages it visits before entering MACAED. The analysis of the clickstream allows us to monitor the navigation guidelines, the browser you used and any search term that you have entered on our site, among other things. Our website may also use other technologies to track the pages our customers visit to ensure a better and safer shopping experience and to help us understand how visitors use our website.

MACAED prohibits the use of names and / or logos, trademarks and any other distinctive signs of its property as hyperlinks or in any other way links directed to Internet sites whose URL is different from http://www.macaedofficial.com, unless the establishment of such a link is approved by MACAED in writing in which case it must comply with the design and advertising criteria and manuals established by MACAED.

MACAED reserves the right to request the removal of links that have been established on websites without your express and prior authorization. The establishment in pages not controlled by MACAED of links to subdirectories within the URL http://www.macaedofficial.com (“Deeplinking”) is prohibited.

The deployment, use, display, copy or any other form of reproduction of the site http://www.macaedofficial.com or of any of its subdirectories and / or pages, in sites that are not owned by MACAED (“Framing”) It is expressly prohibited. Failure to comply with these prohibitions will be a violation of intellectual property rights over the contents and rights over Industrial Property.

We will use the information we have collected about you to provide you with a pleasant shopping experience, to process your orders and to communicate offers about our products and services.

We will use your personal data for purposes related to your order; For example, to notify you of the status of your order or delivery. We may use your data in order to assess your creditworthiness, for which we may use third parties.

If you have provided us with your personal data in relation to a promotion, event, application (mobile), etc., we may send you emails and other messages related to the service you have requested. If you contact customer service, we will use your personal data (including your contact history) so that customer service can process your request and provide the best possible service. We may also contact you to ask for your opinion after a sale of a product or service.

If you have given your consent to be contacted, we may contact you by regular mail, by email, by SMS, by phone or any other electronic means for marketing and advertising purposes.

MACAED will treat your data confidentially. MACAED will not sell your data to third parties. If required by law, your data will be disclosed to third parties. If the requirement is due to business needs and as long as the applicable legislation permits, MACAED will not transfer your data to any other company. In any other case, data will not be transferred without obtaining your prior consent.

In case of transfer of information to service providers and data processors, they are contractually obliged to treat the information with the strictest confidentiality. In addition, they are contractually prohibited from using the data in any way other than that required. The necessary steps have been taken to ensure that our service providers and processors working on behalf of MACAED protect the confidentiality of your data.

If you provide us with personal data through our websites or other channels, this is done completely voluntarily and you grant us your consent to use such data in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy. If you choose not to provide the requested information, you will not be able to access certain customer benefits. In some cases, only the people who have provided us with the necessary personal data will be able to order products, use certain services and take advantage of other activities and offers available on our site.

MACAED gives you the right to be able to: (i) know, update and rectify your personal data, (ii) verify the authorization granted, (iii) be informed about the use that has been given to your personal data, (iv) submit before the SIC the complaints it considers, (v) revoke the authorization and request the elimination of any data when it considers that its rights have not been respected, (vi) access free of charge the personal data that it voluntarily decides to share with MACAED.

These terms and conditions of sale will be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Colombia. Any dispute arising from this document will be submitted to the competent judges in accordance with Colombian law, and MACAED and the client expressly waive any other jurisdiction that may correspond to them due to their present or future domicile.

If you have any questions or comments about the Site or these Terms and Conditions or if you wish to make a complaint regarding the Site, please contact us at https://www.macaedofficial.com/contact/

0